The first harbour of every news

Home > Media > Comunicati > World 470, Day 1: First 3 races for the 49 crews of the competition

Featured tags:

World 470, Day 1: First 3 races for the 49 crews of the competition

 Print article
World 470, Day 1: First 3 races for the 49 crews of the competition
World 470, Day 1: First 3 races for the 49 crews of the competition

World 470 master cup 2021 - Day 1 - First three races for the 49 crews of the international competition Anguillara 4th agust 2021 –With favorable weather conditions, the first three tests of the World 470 Master 2021 took place today thanks to a wind between 8 and 18 knots which allowed, except for a short break, the ideal running of the regattas.

advertising

In the first race the German boat GER5082 of Uti and Frank Thieme of the Grandmaster category led a race in first position crossing the finish line with a great advantage over the rest of the racing fleet, according to the Italian crew ITA4425 of Marco Gianfreda and Giulio Pierpaoli in front of the POL536 boat of Powel Florek and Marcin Zurowsky in the Grandmaster category.

The second test started after a short pause caused by a momentary drop in wind was tighter in the front rows with heated battles at the buoys that saw also in this case the German boat GER5082 maintain the first position not far from the Swiss drift SUI1439 of Sandra Giovanoli and Stephan Zurfluh. In third place the Dutch Benny Kouwenthoven and Jan kouwenthoven of NED55.

Always in the lead the German crew of GER5082 also in the third race that completes a tense regatta up to the finish line in front of the boat of Sandra Giovanoli and Stephan Zurfluh, third in this race the Italians Marco Gianfreda and Giulio Pierpaoli on ITA4425 .
At the end of the first day of racing the ranking sees in the top positions

Pos. Vela Equipaggio Cat. Punt.
1 GER 5082 Uti Thieme , Frank Thieme GrandMaster 3,0
2 SUI 1439 Sandra Giovanoli e Stephan Zurfluh Master 12,0
3 ITA 4425 Marco Gianfreda e Giulio Pierpaoli Master 13,0
4 ITA 4266 Fabio Nocera, Danilo Alcidi Masters 15,0
HUN 391 Gabor Sallai, Balint Laszlo Perejes Masters 22,0
POL 536 Powel Florek, Marcin Zurowski Grandmasters 28,0
NED 55 Benny Kouwenthoven e jan kouwenthoven Grandmasters 31,0
GER 9 Joachim Oetken, Stefan Oetken G-Grandmasters 41,0
FRA 2712 Pieter Van Laer, Michel Lefevre G-Grandmasters 42,0
Great expectations among the crews for the second day of racing that will be held tomorrow 5th August
starting at 13.00.

Latest news