The first harbour of every news

Home > Shipyards > Grand Soleil > Grand Soleil Cup: great record for the 2017 edition

Grand Soleil Cup: great record for the 2017 edition

 Print article
Grand Soleil Cup 2017
Grand Soleil Cup 2017

Great record for the 2017 edition of the Grand Soleil Cup which was completed with 61 boats at the starting line. two intensive days with a perfect weather and thousands of new Grand Soleil in water, including 5 Grand Soleil 46lc, many GS 43 and GS 58’s. a great thanks to pierservice, our agent in cala galera, CNVA, marine of cala galera and our dear owners that share their passion for Grand Soleil.

A great weekend end for sailing, with 61 Grand Soleil moored in the Cala Galera Marina to join one of theb most beautiful shipyards regattas in the med, organized by Cantiere del Pardo - Grand Soleil, incollaboration with CNVA and Pierservice, dealer and GS service point.

In this third edition at Argentine, the Grand Soleil Cup 2017 has reached a record of participants with several important boats: the first, the GS34 from 1976 that marks the shipyard’s story up to the new Grand Soleil 58 Leaps & Bounds and Miame Too.

On Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th of May, four races, triangles and coastal routes, with experienced family members onboard the varies Grand Soleil and also a team of strong teams like Luduan by Enrico De Crescenzo with Ettore Botticini, the GS39 Canopo by Adriano Majolino with the American Cupper Tiziano Nava and the GS 58 Leaps & Bounds by Jean Philip Blanpain with the Olympic sailor Paolo Semeraro.

The GS cup 2017 brought a tremendous number of GS owners to participate in this sportive event, but also to share the passion for the Grand Soleil, and not just from Italy, but nations such as Belgium, Switzerland,

England, Malta, France and Puerto Rico. A particular thanks to our technical sponsors: Bamar, Carboway, Harken, B&G, Casadei Podere Palazzo, Volvo & Illy caffè, which have contributed to the success of the event.

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

VELE BIANCHE

VELE BIANCHE - GRUPPO 3:
1° - Area Serena – GS 40 B&G – Perazzetta
2° - Maretta – GS 39 – Fedele / Andriano
3° - Zingarella – GS 343 – Lelli

VELE BIANCHE – GRUPPO 2:
1° - Marieloise – GS 43 Maleto – Pragliola
2° - Smania 2 – GS 43 J&J – Bonanni
3° - Pantarei – GS 46.3 – Bologna

VELE BIANCHE – GRUPPO 1:
1° - Sunflo – GS 46 – Feliziani
2° - Emotion – GS 56 – Guerci
3° - Valema – GS 54 – Casadei

GRAN CROCIERA

GRAN CROCIERA – GRUPPO 2:
1° - Zigozago – GS 37 B&C – Sagramoso
2° - Niquida – GS 43 OT – Merlini
3° - Naftalina – GS 43 B&C – Carpegiani

GRAN CROCIERA – GRUPPO 1:
1° - Lipse & Bounds – GS 58 – Blanplain
2° - Bellatrix – GS 47 – Viani
3° - Azzura – GS 43 B&C – Ken Acott

REGATA IRC

REGATA IRC – GRUPPO 2:
1° - Vag 2 – GS 40 – Canova
2° - Canopo – GS 39 – Majolino
3° - Malarospa – GS 40 – Colarizzi

REGATA IRC – GRUPPO 1:
1° - Luduan – GS 46 B&C – De Crescenzo
2° - Rosmarine 2 – GS 46 B&C – Acernese
3° - Sottosopra – GS 47 – Todisco

REGATA ORC
1° - Luduan – GS 46 B&C – De Crescenzo
2° - Zigozago – GS 37 B&C – Sagramoso
3° - Canopo – GS 39 – Majolino

CLASS 58
1° - Leaps & Bounds – GS 46 B&C – De Crescenzo
2° - Miame Too – GS 58 – Landwehr

CLASS GS 46LC
1° - Neverland – GS 46LC – Fortunato
2° - Naoblu – GS 46LC – Luccarelli
3° - Rewind – GS 46LC – Bevilacqua

PREMI SPECIALI:
Best refit – Alisea – GS 46.3 - Baroni
Long way home – Team Lazy Dog – Puerto Rico – Sagramoso
Most elegant – Sabir - GS 46LC – Pennisi
Premio special - Pierservice