The first harbour of every news

Home > Regattas > Rolex Capri Sailing Week > The winners of the 66th edition of the Regata dei Tre Golf

Featured tags:

The winners of the 66th edition of the Regata dei Tre Golf

 Print article
I vincitori della 66ma edizione della Regata dei Tre Golfi
I vincitori della 66ma edizione della Regata dei Tre Golfi

At 7.20 yesterday morning, Monday 17 May, the 66th edition of the Regata dei Tre Golf officially drew to a close. Almost all the participating boats finished the race with impressive times, thanks to the ideal conditions encountered along the route. First to cross the line in real time was Pendragon VI in 17 hours 54 minutes and 19 second – narrowly missing out on beating the record of 16 hours 44 minutes and 13 seconds set by Cippa Lippa IX in 2016 - while the last boat across the finish line was the First 34.7 Malafemmena at 10.53 on Sunday night, after 27 hours 53 minutes and 35 seconds of racing.

advertising

Organisers and participants alike were delighted with the excellent weather conditions and the management of such a complex race, with departure and arrival in two different locations and a very effective health safety protocol being implemented.
The rest of the day was dedicated to prepping the hulls for today's first day of the mark racing phase of the ORC European Championship, which will see 62 boats from 12 different nations on the water.

At 4:30 p.m. the prize giving ceremony of the Tre Golfi began with the assignment of the Rolex Trophy to the top ranking yacht in the combined results of the Maxi Yacht Capri Trophy and the Regata dei Tre Golfi. Victory in the 2021 edition went to the Swan 65 Shirlaf owned by Giuseppe Puttini, a glorious 1976 hull designed by Sparkman & Stephens, beautifully maintained and skilfully guided by tactician Gabriele ‘Ganga’ Bruni.
 
The ceremony continued with the Verusio Cup – for the winner overall in IRC
1 - Shirlaf – Giuseppe Puttini - CN Marina Di Alimuri
2 - Lorina 1895 – Jean Pierre Barjon - Yacht Club de France
3 - Fra' Diavolo - Vincenzo Addessi - Yacht Club Gaeta

Coppa Gustavo d’Andrea - for the first boat in real time:
Pendragon – Carlo Alberini - Yacht Club Punta Ala

Coppa Guido Imperiali di Francavilla – for the winner among the Classic Yachts
Finola – Klaus Schuwerk - RYCC Savoia 

ORC Class A
1 – Tengher – Alberto Magnani - Yacht Club Italiano
2 – Fever – Alice Tibaldi Chiesa - Vento Di Venezia
3 – Ulika – Stefano Masi - RCC Tevere Remo

ORC Class B
1 – Mela – Andrea Rossi - CN Marina Di Carrara
2 – Fantaghirò – Carlandrea Simonelli - CN Marina Di Carrara
3 – Essentia44 – Catalin Trandafir - 900 Constanta 

ORC Class C
1 – Scugnizza – Vincenzo De Blasio - CC Napoli
2 – Sugar 3 – Ott Kikkas - YC Tallin
3 – ZigoZago – Marco Emili - CN Riva Di Traiano
 
Coppa Senatore Andrea Matarazzo – ORC Class overall
1 – Scugnizza – Vincenzo De Blasio - CC Napoli
2 – Essentia44 – Catalin Trandafir - 900 Constanta
3 – Fantaghirò – Carlandrea Simonelli - CN Marina Di Carrara
 
Coppa Beppe Knight - ORC Double Handed
Loli Fast – Davide Paioletti - Sezione Velica Anzio
 
 The European Championship can be followed live with online Tracking: https://tractrac.com/event-page/event_20210517_ORCEuropea/2088?utm_source=sendinblue&utm_campaign=66th_Regata_dei_Tre_Golfi__the_winners&utm_medium=email

Latest news