The first harbour of every news

Home > Media > Comunicati > A finale ceremony for the Xacobeo 6mR Europeans in Sanxenxo

Featured tags:

A finale ceremony for the Xacobeo 6mR Europeans in Sanxenxo

 Print article
The closing ceremony dinner, a finale for the Xacobeo 6mR Europeans in Sanxenxo
The closing ceremony dinner, a finale for the Xacobeo 6mR Europeans in Sanxenxo

After five intense days of competition in the Ria de Pontevedra, and a total of seven races completed, on Saturday the Real Club Náutico de Sanxenxo hosted the closing ceremony dinner of the Xacobeo 6mR Europeans. The dinner, which was attended by the sailors, boat owners, sponsors, collaborators and members of the organization, was also an awards ceremony for all the prize winners of the continental title: "Bribon 500" skippered by Pedro Campos in the Classics division and Swiss team "Thisbe" with Michel Teweles at the helm in the Open.

advertising

The event was also attended by Nava Castro, Director of Turismo de Galicia, Manuel Heredia, General Director of Commerce and Consumerism for the Xunta de Galicia, Ignacio Frutos Ruiz, Chief Commander of the arsenal de Ferrol, Carmen Fernández Penas, Territorial Director of ABANCA in Pontevedra, Pati Blanco, Director of Communication and Institutional Relations for El Corte Inglés in Galicia and Asturias, Joaquín Martínez, Commercial Director of Autesa Volvo, Fabián Buezas, Commercial Director of Interrías, Jesús Quintáns, Manager of Nauta Sanxenxo, Manuel Villaverde, President of the Real Federación Gallega de Vela, Juan Carlos González, Territorial Director of Quirónprevención, Ramón Guinarte, Manager of the Mancomunidade do Salnés,  Telmo Martín, Mayor of Sanxenxo, and Pedro Campos, President of the RCNS, among other authorities.
List of prize winners

CLASSICS Category
(Position/Boat/Skipper/Country)
1º - "Bribon 500", Pedro Campos (ESP) – EUROPEAN CHAMPION
2º - "Aida", Francisco Botas (ESP)
3º - "Astrée III", Ossi Paija (FIN)
4º - "Dix Août", Louis Heckley (FRA)
5º - "Caprice", Laureano Wizner (ESP)

OPEN Category
(Position/Boat/Skipper/Country)
1º - "Thisbe", Michel Teweles (SUI) - EUROPEAN CHAMPION
2º - "Junior", Philippe Durr (SUI)
3º - "Seljm", Patrick Monteiro, (POR)
4º - "Filippa", Richard Göransson (SWE)
5º -  "Stella", Violeta Álvarez (ESP)

Latest news